PROGRAM

Season 2021 - 2022

Piano Recital

Shir Semmel, Piano

Nominated by Sir András Schiff

Thursday 12th of May 2022

Janácek : Sonata ''I. X. 1905, Zulice | 1. Oktober 1905, From the street''
Schumann : Davidsbündlertänze Op. 6
Bartok : Sonata Sz 80 (BB 88)
Beethoven : Sonata Nr. 26 in E-flat Op. 81 a ''Les Adieux''

Piano Recital

Kiana Reid, Piano

Nominated by Sir András Schiff

Wednesday 1st of June 2022

Haydn : Sonata in F Major Hob. XVI:23
Schumann : Fantasie in C Major Op. 17
Chopin : Four Mazurkas Op.30
Ravel : La valse - Poème chorégraphique

Duo Recital Cello and Piano

Gautier Capuçon presents

Kim Bernard, Piano

Wednesday 22nd of June 2022

Programme to be announced

Past Concerts

Opening Concert
Ode to Chamber Music

Nimrod Borenstein, Composer

Filipe Johnson, Violin

Natalia Morozova, Piano

Dor Sperber, Alto

Wednesday 20th of October 2021

Nimrod Borenstein : Quasi una cadenza Op. 26b
Nimrod Borenstein : Souvenirs Op. 49
Nimrod Borenstein : Reminiscences of childhood Op.54
- “Lucilla’s beehive”
- “Uchti-Tuchti”
Schubert : Rondo in b minor D 895
Tchaïkovsky : “Souvenir d’un lieu cher » Op. 42
Schostakovich : 5 Pieces for 2 violins and piano

Duo Hack

Anouchka Hack, Cello

Katharina Hack, Piano

Nominated by Gautier Capuçon

Wednesday 24th of November 2021
Preconcert

Emile Traelnes, Cello
Enrico Camponovo, Piano accompaniment
Sinfonia Concertante of Prokofiev 1st mov.

Concert
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata for cello and piano in g minor Op. 65
Dmitri Shostakovich : Sonata for Cello and Piano in d minor Op. 40
Astor Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
Introduction of the pieces in between the music

Masterclass

Tuesday 23rd of November 2021
10h Cello Masterclass with Anouchka Hack

Participants:
Emile Traelnes

Tuesday 23rd of November 2021
14h Live Piano Masterclass with Katharina Hack

Participants:
Marie Katz
Léonard Probst
Yasha Monin
Eric Feng

Christmas Concert with Gautier Capuçon

Gautier Capuçon presents

Jeein You, Cello

with Samuel Parent, Piano

Wednesday 15th of December 2021

Preconcert
In Partnership with the Lausanne Conservatory -
Clara Schlotz (17), Cello
Paganini Variations Moses
Victoria Türler (10) , Cello  
Thaïs meditation of Massenet
Accompaniement : Enrico Camponovo

Concert
Franz Schubert : Sonata for cello and piano "Arpeggione"
Johannes Brahms : Sonata for cello and piano in e minor  
Jean-Baptiste Barriere : Sonata for two cellos in G Major
Niccolo Paganini : Variations on a Theme of Rossini for 2 Cellos

Piano Recital
Nathalia Milstein, Piano
Nominated by Sir András Schiff

Nathalia Milstein, Piano

Tuesday 8th of March 2022

Debussy : Suite Bergamasque
Bartók : Sonata Sz 80 (BB 88)
Tchaikovsky : selection of pieces from Opus 19 - « Feuillet d’album », « Scherzo humoristique » and « Rêverie du soir »
Schubert : “Wanderer Fantasie” in C Major Op. 17 D 760

Duo Recital Cello and Piano

Caroline Sypniewski, Cello

Pierre-Yves Hodique, Piano

Nominated by Gautier Capuçon

Wednesday 6th of April 2022

Beethoven : Sonate Op. 5 n.2
Janacek : “Pohadka” (Fairy Tales)
Poulenc : Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op.5
Chopin : Introduction and Polonaise brillante in C Major, Op. 3

Season 2020 - 2021
Past Concerts

Nicolas Namoradze, piano

3 June 2021

Bach: French Suite in D minor BWV 812
Namoradze: Etudes I-VI
Bach: Contrapuncti VI & VII from The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Chopin: Berceuse Op. 57
Bach-Busoni: “Ich ruf zu dir, Herr” BWV 639
Liszt: Totentanz S. 525

Jean-Paul Gasparian, piano

12 May 2021

Debussy - Estampes
Scriabine - Fantaisie Op.28
Brahms - Sonate n.3 Op.5

Pallavi Mahidhara, piano

29 April 2021

Prokofiev: sonata No. 1 in f minor, Op. 1
Lyadov: Barcarolle Op. 44
Lyadov: The Music Box Op. 32
Mussorgsky-Rachmaninoff: Hopak in G from Sorochintsy Fair
Rachmaninoff: Lilacs Op. 21 no. 5
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 no. 5
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no. 4
Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Händel, Op. 24

Roman Borisov, piano

8 March 2021

BACH – Italian concerto in F Major BWV 971
CHOPIN – Ballade n°4 in f minor Opus 52
BRAHMS – Four Klavierstücke Opus 119
PROKOFIEV – Sonata n°7 in B flat Major Opus 83

Elena Nefedova, piano

2 December 2020
Marcello / J.S. Bach Oboe concerto in D minor BWV 974
Schumann Davidsbündlertänze opus 6
De Falla Fantasia Baetica

Gile Bae, piano

27 October 2020
J.S.Bach Fantasy and Fugue BWV944
F.Chopin 3 Mazurkas op.59
R.Schumann Humoreske op.20
M.Ravel Miroirs N.4 Alborada del gracioso

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Denizcan Eren, flute

Eric Le Sage, piano

22 September 2020

Gabriel Fauré – Sonate Op.13 pour Flute et Piano
Gabriel Fauré – Fantaisie Op.79 pour Flûte et Piano
Franz Doppler – Duettino Hongrois Op.36
Franz Doppler – Andante & Rondo Op.25

Stay informed about our events

Receive regular news from Classeek