Past Concerts

Piano Recital

Thursday 12th May 2022

Shir Semmel, Cello

Nominated by Sir András Schiff

Concert Program:
Janácek: Sonata - I. X. 1905, Zulice | 1. Oktober 1905, From the street
Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze Op.6

Duo Recital Cello and Piano

Wednesday 6th April 2022

Caroline Sypniewski, Cello

Pierre-Yves Hodique, Piano

Nominated by Gautier Capuçon

Concert Program:
Beethoven: Sonata Op.5 No.2
Janacek: Pohadka (Fairy Tales)
Poulenc: Sonata for cello and piano
Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise brillante in C Major, Op.3

Piano Recital

Tuesday 8th March 2022

Nathalia Milstein, Piano

Nominated by Sir András Schiff

Concert Program:
Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Bartók: Sonata Sz 80 (BB 88)
Tchaikovsky: Selection of pieces from Op.19 - Feuillet d’album, Scherzo humoristique and Rêverie du soir
Schubert: Wanderer Fantasie in C Major Op.17 D 760

Christmas Concert with Gautier Capuçon

Wednesday 15th December 2021

Jeein You, Cello

with Samuel Parent, Piano

Nominated by Gautier Capuçon

Concert Program:
Franz Schubert: Sonata for cello and piano "Arpeggione"
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for cello and piano in e minor  
Jean-Baptiste Barriere: Sonata for two cellos in G Major
Niccolo Paganini: Variations on a Theme of Rossini for 2 Cellos

Duo Hack

Wednesday 24th November 2021

Anouchka Hack, Cello

Katharina Hack, Piano

Nominated by Gautier Capuçon

Concert Program:
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata for cello and piano in g minor Op.65
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata for cello and piano in d minor Op.40
Astor Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
Introduction of the pieces in between the music

Opening Concert

Wednesday 20th October 2021

Ode to Chamber Music

Nimrod Borenstein, Composer

Filipe Johnson, Violin

Natalia Morozova, Piano

Dor Sperber, Alto

Concert Program:
Nimrod Borenstein: Quasi una cadenza Op.26b
Nimrod Borenstein: Souvenirs Op.49
Nimrod Borenstein: Reminiscences of childhood Op.54 - Lucilla’s beehive and Uchti-Tuchti
Schubert: Rondo in b minor D 895
Tchaïkovsky: Souvenir d’un lieu cher Op.42
Schostakovich: 5 Pieces for 2 violins and piano

Nicolas Namoradze, Piano

Thursday 3rd June 2021

Nicolas Namoradze, Piano

Concert Program:
Bach: French Suite in D minor BWV 812
Namoradze: Etudes I-VI
Bach: Contrapuncti VI & VII from The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Chopin: Berceuse Op.57
Bach-Busoni: Ich ruf zu dir, Herr BWV 639
Liszt: Totentanz S. 525

Jean-Paul Gasparian, Piano

Wednesday 12th May 2021

Jean-Paul Gasparian, Piano

Concert Program:
Debussy: Estampes
Scriabine: Fantaisie Op.28
Brahms: Sonate No.3 Op.5

Pallavi Mahidhara, Piano

Thursday 29th April 2021

Pallavi Mahidhara, Piano

Concert Program:
Prokofiev: Sonata No.1 in f minor, Op.1
Lyadov: Barcarolle Op.44
Lyadov: The Music Box Op.32
Mussorgsky-Rachmaninoff: Hopak in G from Sorochintsy Fair
Rachmaninoff: Lilacs Op.21 No.5
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Händel, Op.24

Roman Borisov, Piano

Monday 8th March 2021

Roman Borisov, Piano

Concert Program:
Bach: Italian concerto in F Major BWV 971
Chopin: Ballade No.4 in f minor Opus 52
Brahms: Four Klavierstücke Opus 119
Prokofiev: Sonata No.7 in B flat Major Opus 83

Elena Nefedova, Piano

Wednesday 2nd December 2020

Elena Nefedova, Piano

Concert Program:
Marcello / J.S. Bach: Oboe concerto in D minor BWV 974
Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze Op.6
De Falla: Fantasia Baetica

Gile Bae, Piano

Tuesday 27th October 2020

Gile Bae, Piano

Concert Program:
J.S.Bach: Fantasy and Fugue BWV944
F.Chopin: 3 Mazurkas Op.59
R.Schumann: Humoreske Op.20
M.Ravel: Miroirs No.4 Alborada del gracioso

Emmanuel Pahud, Flute

Tuesday 22nd September 2020

Emmanuel Pahud, Flute

Denizcan Eren, Flute

Eric Le Sage, Piano

Concert Program:
Gabriel Fauré: Sonate Op.13 pour Flute et Piano
Gabriel Fauré: Fantaisie Op.79 pour Flûte et Piano
Franz Doppler: Duettino Hongrois Op.36
Franz Doppler: Andante & Rondo Op.25

Stay informed about our events

Receive regular news from Classeek