Liya Petrova

Violin

Comes from Sofia, Bulgaria
Request Booking
  • Ambassador Selection Ambassador Selection

Liya Petrova is the First Prize winner of the International Carl Nielssen Violin Competition in Denmark. Before that, she has been a laureate at the Concours International de Violon Tibor Varga in Sion, the International Louis Spohr Competition for young violinists in Weimar and the Vaclav Huml Competition in Zagreb.

In 2015 Liya was a finalist, scholarship winner and special-prize winner of the German Music Competition which granted her admission to the list of Soloists of the DMR (Deutscher Musikrat).

As a soloist Liya Petrova has performed with many renowned Orchestras such as the Orchestre Philharmonique Luxembourg, the Filharmonie Antwerp, the Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo, the Sinfonia Varsovia, the Brussels Philharmonic, the Orchestre National Montpellier, the Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, the Staatskapelle Weimar,Odense Philharmonic Orchestra, the KlassikPhilharmonie Hamburg, the Norddeutschen Philharmonie Rostock and the Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra.

She has worked with conductors such as Philippe Herrewege, Krzysztof Penderecki, Yan Tortelier, Nikolas Znaider, Christopher Warren-Green, Jesús López Cobos and Michel Tabachnik.

In 2016 she received her second invitation to the concert series “Martha Argerich and friends” with Martha Argerich, Yuri Bashmet and Mischa Maisky. Furthermore she has collaborated with Ivry Gitlis, Renaud Capucon Augustin Dumay, James Ehnes, Nicholas Angelich, Frank Braley, Yuja Wang, Gerad Caussé, Autoine Tamestit, Gary Hoffman and Gautier Capucon in numerous chamber music projects.

Amongst others, Liya has given guest performances at the Festspielen Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, the Rheingau Musik Festival, the Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspielen, the Festival de Radio France Montpellier, the Festival of Menton and the Festival de Pâques of Aix-en-Provence.

The bulgarian born violinist grew up in Sofia surrounded by a family of musicians and started studying music at the Hochschule für Musik und Theater in Rostock with Petru Munteanu at the age of eleven and continued her studies further with Augustin Dumay at the Chapelle Musicale Reine Elisabeth in Belgium, Antje Weithaas at the Hochschule für Musik  “Hans Eisler” in Berlin and Renaud Capucon at the HEMU in Lausanne.

Education

Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock, Germany

Studied with Petru Munteanu

Chapelle Musicale Reine Elisabeth, Belgium

Studied with Augustin Dumay

Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler Berlin, Germany

Studied with Antje Weithaas

Haute Ecole de Musique de Lausanne, Switzerland

Studied with Renaud Capuçon

Awards

First Prize, Carl Nielsen Competition

Denmark, 2016

Deutscher Musikrat Special Prize, Deutscher Musikwettbewerb

Germany, 2015

Prize, Concours International de Violon Tibor Varga

Basel, Switzerland,

Rating the "Youngest Artist of UNESCO", UNESCO Mozart Medal

1998

Prize, International Vaclav Huml Violin Competition

Croatia

Laureate, International Louis Spohr Competition for Young Violinists

Germany

Worked With

visual

Jesús López-Cobos

Conductor

visual

Jian Wang

Cello

visual

Philippe Herreweghe

Conductor

visual

Krzystof Penderecki

Conductor

visual

Augustin Dumay

Conductor, Violin

visual

Christian Arming

Conductor

visual

Yan Tortelier

Conductor

visual

Edgar Moreau

Cello

visual

Frank Braley

Piano

visual

Gary Hoffman

Cello

visual

Gautier Capuçon

Cello

visual

Gérard Caussé

Alto

visual

Ivry Gitlis

Violin

visual

Khatia Buniatishvili

Piano

visual

Martha Argerich

Piano

visual

Mischa Maisky

Cello

visual

Nicholas Angelich

Piano

visual

Yuja Wang

Piano

visual

Yuri Bashmet

Violin

visual

Christopher Warren-Green

Conductor

visual

Michel Tabachnik

Conductor

visual

James Ehnes

Violin

visual

Antoine Tamestit

Alto

visual

Nikolaj Znaider

Conductor, Violin

Performed At

Mecklenburg Vorpommern, Germany

Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele, Germany

Schloss Elmau, Germany

Laeiszhalle, Germany

Konzerthaus Berlin, Germany

Accademia di Santa Cecillia, Italy

UNESCO Hall, France

Concertgebouw Amsterdam, Netherlands

Palais des Beaux-Arts, Belgium

Dvorak Hall, Czechia

Progetto Martha Argerich at Lugano Musica, Switzerland

Rheingau Musik Festival, Germany

Athens Music Festival, Greece

Festival de Montpellier Radio-France, France

Festival de Menton, France

Festival de Pâques d’Aix-en- Provence, France

Luna Classics, Switzerland

Musica Mundi Festival, Belgium

Media